ENTRY AND PERMANENT STATUS RIGHTS
[…] Led by Rita Burke, Coordinator and President of the Illinois League of Advocates for the Developmentally Disabled & VOR Co-coordinator, 30 organizations signed a letter to the Governor citing the laws relevant to ICFs/MRs as permanent homes. Here are some excerpts:
" Right to access ICFs/MR is an entitlement:
Participation by states in the Medicaid program is voluntary; however, if a state elects to provide certain services, the state’s provision of those services is “mandatory upon them.” 42 U.S.C. §1396a(a)(1).
If a state elects in its Medicaid plan (as Illinois does) to offer qualified individuals services in an ICF/MR, it must provide that “all individuals wishing to make application under the plan shall have the opportunity to do so, and that such assistance shall be furnished with reasonable promptness to all eligible individuals.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(8)."
" Right to ICF/MR services is legally enforceable:
The State must provide Medicaid services that it has agreed to provide to eligible individuals with “reasonable promptness.”